?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I speak 2 customrs customrs' speak 2 me calendar about s2c Speaker's Corner Previously on s2c Previously on s2c Next Next
Is there no end to this insanity? - Words in the Heroes' Tongue
I have a variable-sword. I urge calm.
speakr2customrs
speakr2customrs
Is there no end to this insanity?
Yet another one of the Willow/D'Hoffryn drabble series; the last for a while in case I bore people.

Verbal Diarrhoea


“Pain? What pain?” Willow asked.

“Observe!” D’Hoffryn commanded, and with a wave of his hand he opened a dimensional viewing portal.

Willow gazed through it and saw her friends in a crypt battling against a horde of demons. Buffy was being choked by one demon. Anya was chanting to summon D’Hoffryn. Spike and Xander were trying to barricade the door, but the demons were forcing them back. D’Hoffryn’s demon minions clustered around, staring over Willow’s shoulder, fascinated.

Willow’s mouth opened wide with surprise. “Shit!” she exclaimed, eyes flashing blue.

It took D’Hoffryn’s minions two days to clean and fumigate Arashma’har.

Tags:
Current Mood: silly silly
Current Music: Elvis Costello, "Good Year for the Roses"

12 comments or speak 2 me
Comments
desdemonaspace From: desdemonaspace Date: November 26th, 2004 06:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
"Shit!" in the imperative, rather than the exclamatory? Messy.

*runs off to cook a turkey*
speakr2customrs From: speakr2customrs Date: November 26th, 2004 06:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
The spell didn't discriminate. After all, "You don't see anything" and "You're a demon magnet" were descriptive rather than commands.
From: dodyskin Date: November 26th, 2004 07:26 pm (UTC) (Link)
Heeeeeeeeee!

*is twelve*

Poo!
speakr2customrs From: speakr2customrs Date: November 26th, 2004 08:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yes, I was feeling a bit twelve-year-old when I wrote it.
sanda56 From: sanda56 Date: November 26th, 2004 07:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
Teeheehee!
speakr2customrs From: speakr2customrs Date: November 26th, 2004 08:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you.
sanda56 From: sanda56 Date: November 27th, 2004 11:08 am (UTC) (Link)
What's brown and sticky? A stick!

Sorry, it was on "QI" last night and somehow made me think of this. *g*
evilawyer From: evilawyer Date: November 27th, 2004 02:17 am (UTC) (Link)
Snort. Off to retrieve papers towels to wipe up the diet soda that didn't get into my sinuses.
speakr2customrs From: speakr2customrs Date: November 27th, 2004 02:33 am (UTC) (Link)
Speaker-to-Customers' Campaign For Cleaner Sinuses strikes again!
enigmaticblues From: enigmaticblues Date: November 27th, 2004 03:27 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL...You, bore people? Not in this century.
speakr2customrs From: speakr2customrs Date: November 27th, 2004 03:39 am (UTC) (Link)
Even I can only come up with a finite number of "will be done spell goes awry and Willow gets fucked by D'Hoffryn/turned into a monkey/gives a demon a blow job/drowned" stories before they get samey.

Although ...

Willow returned to her dorm room after telling Xander that he was a demon magnet. Buffy wasn’t back yet and so she switched on the radio. It was set to an alternative rock station, and a Ramones song came on. “Shame Spike’s not around to hear this,” Willow thought. “Kinda catchy.” Although it wasn’t her usual taste in music, she found herself singing along with Joey Ramone.

“I wanna be sedated …”

Her eyes flashed blue once more.

It took D’Hoffryn two hours and ten cups of coffee before he could get her awake enough to listen to his proposal.
enigmaticblues From: enigmaticblues Date: November 27th, 2004 05:28 am (UTC) (Link)
LOL...I don't know. I have a feeling you could do infinite variety of those spells.
12 comments or speak 2 me